Privacy Policy

Background to Aussie Farms

  1. Aussie Farms:
    1. is a New South Wales association incorporated on 13 March 2014 under the Associations Incorporation Act 2009 (NSW);
    2. has an object at clause 2 of its constitution being “to end commercialised animal abuse and exploitation in Australian animal agriculture facilities by increasing industry transparency and educating the public about modern farming and slaughtering practices.”;
    3. has a charitable purpose of "preventing or relieving the suffering of animals"
    4. as of 6 April is a prescribed organisation under the Privacy Amendment (Protection of Australian Farms) Regulations 2019 obliging it to conform to the Australian Privacy Principles.
  2. Aussie Farms operates a publicly accessible electronic and interactive “Map” which aims to set out the extent and types of industry in Australia involved in animal production and a publicly accessible electronic “Repository” being a comprehensive database and visual record of the workings of commercial animal-based industries and enterprises. 

Aussie Farms Privacy Policy

  1. This policy describes how Aussie Farms may collect, use, hold or disclose “personal information” as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and by reference to the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines as at 31 March 2015.
  2. Relevant to this policy, “personal information” is:
    1. information that may identify an individual engaged in the animal production industry such as identification by name, address, telephone number or employment details; or
    2. information which provides an opinion about an individual engaged in the animal production industry.
  3. Aussie Farms has taken reasonable steps to develop this policy including considering:
    1. the possible adverse consequences to individuals if their personal information is disclosed; and
    2. that collection, use, holding and any disclosure of “personal information” is not excessively burdensome to Aussie Farms.

Collection of personal information

  1. Aussie Farms will collect personal information for the primary purpose of:
    1. Developing and maintaining an accurate, comprehensive online database and catalogue of the workings and scale of animal-use industries and enterprises, as a tool for consumers to further their own knowledge of the industry and particular businesses within it, enabling them to make informed choices to reduce the suffering of animals.
  2. Aussie Farms considers the collection of personal information in such a manner to be reasonably necessary to further its charitable purpose. Personal information collected and held on an internal Aussie Farms record will be used to provide it with a verifiable evidence base to build and maintain its Map and Repository to accurately show and monitor over time, the breadth and types of animal-use industries in Australia, and individual cases of cruelty towards animals within animal-use enterprises.
  3. Aussie Farms considers it to be unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information directly from an individual because:
    1. Information is already in the public domain;
    2. Direct collection may jeopardise the purpose of the collection (ie to assess the extent and type of animal production industry in Australia); and
    3. The time and cost to Aussie Farms would be excessive if it was required to collect personal information directly from an individual.
  4. Aussie Farms will hold personal information in a record or records under its control and which it can access physically or by use of an electronic device (such as decryption software).

Use and Disclosure

  1. Aussie Farms will use personal information by accessing and reading the personal information and searching its records for the personal information.
  2. Aussie Farms will use the personal information internally to verify the size and type of the animal production industry and businesses within it, and to verify individual cases of reported animal cruelty. That use is consistent with its charitable purpose.
  3. Aussie Farms may also disclose the personal information to an enforcement body where it considers the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement activities conducted by the enforcement body, and in a public record on its Map and Repository websites only when accompanied by verified evidence of animal cruelty, where it considers the information is reasonably necessary to allow consumers to make informed choices to avoid funding or promoting such cruelty. The disclosure is consistent with Aussie Farms’ charitable purpose.
  4. Aussie Farms will not disclose on its Map or Repository, any personal information collected from 6 April 2019 unless accompanied by verified evidence of animal cruelty, where the disclosure can be reasonably expected to prevent or alleviate the suffering of animals at that particular enterprise or another related enterprise.
  5. Personal information obtained from 6 April 2019 must, when not accompanied by verified evidence of animal cruelty, be de-identified into generic types such as “chicken farm” before uploading to the Map or Repository.
  6. For clarity, Aussie Farms will not disclose personal information not connected with visual evidence of animal cruelty on its Map or Repository collected from 6 April even if:
    1. that personal information is already in the public domain; or
    2. it publicly disclaims any responsibility as to how members of the public (including Aussie Farms supporters) might use that personal information.

How a member of the public may engage with Aussie Farms regarding personal information

  1. Aussie Farms will take reasonable steps to provide an individual who believes that Aussie Farms holds their personal information with access to that personal information.
  2. Aussie Farms will take reasonable steps to correct an individual’s personal information if Aussie Farms is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
  3. Aussie Farms will de-identify any personal information on the Map that it collected before 6 April 2019 on request, providing that doing so could not reasonably be expected to facilitate the suffering of animals.
  4. For information collected prior to 6 April 2019, requests to remove an individual’s information from the Map should be made by email, post or phone. Aussie Farms will need to verify an individual’s identity before processing an individual’s request. Aussie Farms will endeavour to respond to an individual’s request within 30 days.
  5. Requests to access, or correct an individual’s information held by Aussie Farms on its internal records should be made by email, post or phone. Aussie Farms will need to verify an individual’s identity before processing an individual’s request. Aussie Farms will endeavour to respond to an individual’s request within 30 days.
  6. If Aussie Farms does not agree with an individual’s request to access or correct personal information, it will provide the individual with written reasons for its decision and available complaint mechanisms.
  7. If an individual has a complaint about how Aussie Farms has collected or handled personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].
  8. Aussie Farms will ask an individual to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which provides Aussie Farms with the details needed to assess an individual’s complaint.
  9. Aussie Farms will endeavour to respond to an individual’s complaint within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form.

If an individual is unhappy with Aussie Farms response, an individual can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.